PRIS Workshop Program:

Version in PDF

 

Friday - July 6

Saturday - July 7
8:00

Welcome Desk

8:45

Opening

 
9:00

Invited Talk 
Hong Jiang Zhang

Invited Talk
Pavel Brazdil

9:45

Session 1
Video and Authentication Systems

Session 5
Unsupervised Learning

10:35

Coffee - Break

Coffee - Break

11:00

Session 2
Image Classification and Retrieval

Session 6
Document Analysis

12:40

Lunch

Closing

Lunch

14:00

Invited Talk
Ruud Bolle

Buses to hotels

14:45

Session 3
Face Recognition

 
15:35

Coffee - Break

16:00

Session 4
Pattern Recognition

17:45 Buses to hotels
   
 19:30

Buses from hotels to sightseeing and workshop dinner

ICEIS Welcome Reception at Setúbal's Town Hall

 

 

Session Details:

July 6 - Friday


8:45

Opening

9:00

Invited Talk - Multimedia

Hong Jiang Zhang

Session 1:      Video and Authentication Systems

9:45

Automatic TV Advertisement Detection from MPEG Bitstream

D. Sadlier, N. Murphy, N. O'Connor, S. Marlow

10:10 

A Spatial Method for Watermarking of Fingerprint Images

Umut Uludag, B. Gunsel, M. Ballan

10:35 Coffee-Break

Session 2:      Image Classification and Retrieval

11:00 Image Retrieval Via Isotropic and Anisotropic Mappings

Q. Iqbal, J. K. Aggarwal

11:25  Improving the Robustness of Parametric Shape Tracking with Swit ched Multiple Models

J. Nascimento, J. Marques

11:50

Texture Images Classification in the JPEG Domain Using Soft Thresholding Function

M. Singh, P. Bora

12:15

 Automatic Rural Road Inspection from Sets of Connected Edge Points

H. Oliveira, J. Caeiro

12:40  Lunch
14:00

Invited Talk - Biometrics

Ruud Bolle

Session 3:      Face Recognition

14:45

Local Representations and a direct Voting Scheme for Face Recognition

R. Paredes

15:10

Ridges, Valleys and Hausdorff Based Similarity Measures for Face Description and Matching

A. Pujol, A. Lopez, J. J. Villanueva

15:35 Coffee-Break

Session 4:      Pattern Recognition

16:00

Feature Selection Toolbox as a Multi-Purpose Tool in Pattern Recognition

P. Somol, P. Pudil

16:25

Distance Bias Adjustment Bootstrap Estimation for Bhattacharyya Error Bound in Classifiers

J. Oommen, Q. Wang

16:50 On the use of Bernoulli Mixture Models for Text Classification

A. Juan

17:15 Hierarchical Classifiers bas ed on Neighbourhood Criteria with Adaptive Computational Cost

 C. Rodríguez, G. Alvarez, I. Soraluze, J. Martín, J. Mugerza

17:45 Buses to hotels
19:30 Buses from hotels to Arrabida, followed by dinner

July 7 - Saturday


9:00  Invited Talk - Data Mining

Pavel Brazdil

Session 5:      Unsupervised learning

9:45

Hierarchical Word Clustering for Relevance Judgments in Information Retrieval

C. Kotropoulos, I. Pitas, N. Bassiou

10:10

Document Organization and Retrieval using SOMS and Statistical Language Modeling

A. Georgakis, A. Xafopoulos, C. Kotropoulos, I. Pitas

10:35 Coffee - Break

Session 6:      Document Analysis

11:00

Content-based Classification of Digital Documents

R. Schettini, A. Valsasna, C. Brambilla, M. Deponti

11:25

Page Segmentation of Chinese Newspaper

J. Xi, J. Hu, L. Wu

11:50

Automated Retrieval of Tables from Printed Documents

S. Mitra

12:15

Multi-Resolution Recognition of Printed Chinese Character with Wavelet Transform

L. Huang, X. Huang

12:40 Closing
12:50 Lunch
14:00 Buses to hotels
19:30 ICEIS Welcome Reception at Setúbal's Town Hall